Every listed Indian specialty chemicals company covered here — Navin Fluorine, Aarti, Acutaas, Aether, Gujarat Fluorochemicals, PI Industries, SRF — against Deepak Nitrite, on the same numbers from the same filings. Click a column to rank by it. Tick up to three and press Compare for the full side-by-side.
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ₹72.9k Cr | 30.9× | 7.4% | 21.6% | 14.6% | 1.6× | 0.4× | -15.1% | |
| 2 | ₹51.2k Cr | 82.9× | 5.5% | 25.8% | 9.7% | 1.4× | 0.3× | 27.9% | |
| 3 | ₹46.2k Cr | 58.2× | 41.1% | 32.6% | 21.2% | 1.8× | 0.3× | 48.2% | |
| 4 | ₹31.0k Cr | 70.6× | 33.0% | 35.9% | 31.6% | 1.0× | 0.0× | 113.9% | |
| 5 | ₹26.3k Cr | 24.4× | -15.8% | 25.8% | 15.9% | 0.8× | 0.0× | -53.7% | |
| vs | 6Deepak Nitrite | ₹20.9k Cr | 19.6× | -4.8% | 12.5% | 11.4% | 1.0× | 0.3× | -11.5% |
| 7 | ₹20.7k Cr | 86.3× | 38.3% | 31.3% | 11.6% | 0.5× | 0.2× | 108.0% | |
| 8 | ₹16.1k Cr | 30.8× | 14.0% | 14.1% | 6.9% | 2.8× | 0.8× | 13.7% |
Market cap, P/E and the 12-month return move with the market and are dated to the last close. Every other column is the last full financial year. n/m — loss-making, so the multiple means nothing. A dash means not recorded, which is not the same as nil.
| Metric | DEEPAKNTR | NAVINFLUOR |
|---|---|---|
| What you pay6 Nov 2026 | ||
| Share price | ₹1,533.60 | ₹9,010.00 |
| Market cap | ₹20,918 Cr | ₹46,221 Cr |
| P/E | 19.57× | 58.16× |
| P/B | 3.58× | 11.63× |
| P/S | 2.65× | 13.95× |
| 12-month return | -11.5% | 48.2% |
| SizeFY26 | ||
| Revenue | ₹7,887 Cr | ₹3,314 Cr |
| PAT | ₹551 Cr | ₹664 Cr |
| Net worth | ₹5,837 Cr | ₹3,975 Cr |
| Gross block | ₹3,270 Cr | ₹3,324 Cr |
| GrowthFY26 | ||
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | 41.1% |
| Revenue CAGR (3y) | -0.4% | 16.8% |
| PAT CAGR (3y) | -13.5% | 20.9% |
| What it keepsFY26 | ||
| EBITDA margin | 12.5% | 32.6% |
| PAT margin | 7.0% | 20.0% |
| ROCE | 11.4% | 21.2% |
| ROE | 9.4% | 16.7% |
| CFO / PAT (3y) | 0.99× | 1.81× |
| What it owesFY26 | ||
| Net debt | ₹1,369 Cr | ₹1,175 Cr |
| Debt / equity | 0.27× | 0.32× |
| CWIP | ₹1,828 Cr | ₹143 Cr |
| Debtor days | 70 days | 83 days |
| Who owns itFY26 | ||
| Promoter holding | 49.4% | 27.1% |
| Institutional holding | 28.9% | 52.2% |
Every figure comes from the same filings the company pages are built from. A dash means the figure is not recorded, which is not the same as nil.
Deepak Nitrite runs two businesses: phenolics, where it is India's largest producer of phenol, acetone and isopropyl alcohol, and advanced intermediates — sodium nitrite, nitro chemicals, amines and specialty products for agrochemical, pharma, dye, paper and personal care companies. Seven plants at five locations, 88% of Jul–Sep 2026 sales in India. That quarter was its best ever: sales up 62% to ₹3,076 crore and profit up 235% to ₹398 crore, with phenolics earning ₹515 crore of EBIT against ₹49 crore from advanced intermediates — on volumes roughly the same as a year earlier.
Navin turns hydrofluoric acid into three different kinds of product, and the split matters more than the total: high-performance products, mainly the refrigerant R32, at ₹540 crore in the June quarter; specialty chemicals, largely intermediates for agrochemical and pharmaceutical innovators, at ₹325 crore; and contract manufacturing for pharma at ₹180 crore. Together ₹1,045 crore, up 44%. Operating margin was 34.2% in the quarter and return on capital nearly doubled to 21.2%. It has been handling fluorine since 1967.
By building, on a scale bigger than its own net worth. A first round of chemical plants — nitric acid, nitration, hydrogenation, fluorination, MIBK, MIBC, acetophenone, and, at the end of Jul–Sep 2026, chlorination and specialty plants at Dahej — cost ₹3,016 crore by ICRA's count, up from an earlier ₹2,400 crore. The second round is the ₹11,700 crore polycarbonate complex at Dahej, using a plant bought from Trinseo and dismantled at Stade in Germany: resin due in FY29, the full chain from propylene by the close of FY2030, mostly paid for with bank loans.
Built, not bought, and expensively. No acquisitions; gross block rose 21% to ₹3,324 crore with ₹1,235 crore of cash going out through investing. The projects are named and dated: a ₹288 crore cGMP4 block for contract manufacturing with phase two initiated in August 2026 for completion by March 2027, HFC capacity equal to 15,000 tonnes of R32 due in the December quarter, Dahej debottlenecking on the same timetable, and a ₹90 crore advanced materials plant.
A family company handing over to the next generation. Deepak C. Mehta is chairman and managing director — both roles, one person — and his sons Maulik and Meghav Mehta became deputy managing directors on 9 May 2026; Maulik leads the results calls. Sanjay Upadhyay, with the company since 1994, is director of finance and group CFO. The annual report lists six independent directors, and Deloitte signed FY26 with no qualification, reservation or adverse remark.
A fourth-generation industrial family holding about a quarter of the company and running it with hired professionals. Vishad Mafatlal is executive chairman, but Nitin Kulkarni as managing director and Anish Ganatra as chief financial officer were both recruited rather than born into it. The board runs to eleven with six independents, and Price Waterhouse signed FY26 without qualification. Where the trust question bites is small and worth naming: a relative of the chairman joined the payroll in August 2025.
On the record quarter: “right now, there is no super cycle … What you are seeing is the result of a buoyant domestic demand, coupled with the general disruptions which take place with geopolitical material movement.”
Maulik Mehta, deputy managing director · Q2 FY27
Capex of “INR 2,200 crore-INR 2,400 crore next year, INR 2,500 crore in the second year”, and the shareholders' part almost paid in: “now bank will have to start funding”.
Sanjay Upadhyay, director (finance) and group CFO · Q2 FY27
Phase two of the cGMP4 block, ₹125 crore, was initiated in August 2026 for completion by March 2027.
Navin Fluorine management · Q1 FY27
Additional HFC capacity equivalent to 15,000 tonnes of R32 is due in the December 2026 quarter.
Navin Fluorine management · Q1 FY27
Closing prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for bonuses and splits. Dividends are not counted. This is what happened, not what will.
A sector, read end to end, and the companies as they are published. Roughly monthly. Nothing else, and one click to stop.