One Level Deeper

Do you dig deeper before you buy?

NSE · LAURUSLABS · CDMOResults to Sep 2026

Laurus Labs

Price · 6 Nov 2026
₹2,340
Market cap
₹1,26,337 cr
A year's range
₹930.20 – ₹2,405.50
The story

Laurus Labs is a : it develops and makes medicines to order for drug companies around the world, alongside its own generic medicines. Its CDMO sales grew 75% in Jul–Sep 2026 and are now 41% of the total, while the HIV medicines Laurus began with have stopped growing. Profit is at a record, and the debt is about one year of operating profit. It is spending about ₹1,500 crore a year on new plants, for , fermentation and cancer treatments, which are meant to start paying from 2028–29; FY26 was the first year in six in which its own cash covered that building. At a above 90, today's share price is a bet that those plants fill as planned. Management's own promise is modest: a over 60% and an over 30%.

Stock check
6 of 6 look strong
Full-year figures, FY26. P/E and pledge as of the latest data.How the six checks work →
This quarter · Jul–Sep 2026 (Q2 FY27)

What happened this quarter?

Laurus reported record sales and profit. Sales grew 33% and profit more than doubled in Jul–Sep 2026.

Sales
₹2,206 cr+33%
Jul–Sep 2025 · ₹1,653 cr
Jul–Sep 2026 · ₹2,206 cr
Profit
₹441 cr+126%
Jul–Sep 2025 · ₹195 cr
Jul–Sep 2026 · ₹441 cr
Margin
34.0%+9.6 pts
Jul–Sep 2025 · 24.4%
Jul–Sep 2026 · 34.0%
Source: Investor presentation · Earnings call · Annual accountsLearn: Reading quarterly results
The business

What does Laurus Labs do?

CDMO and generics.
About 125CDMO projects active

Laurus Labs is a and a maker of generic medicines. It runs two businesses:

  • CDMOLaurus develops and makes medicines to order for other drug companies, from early trials to full commercial supply. About 125 such projects are active.
  • Affordable medicinesIts own generic medicines, both the and finished tablets, mostly for HIV. This is where Laurus began.

A small third arm, Laurus Bio, makes enzymes and ingredients by fermentation. Most sales are abroad: the CFO estimated India at under a fifth.

Jul–Sep 2026 · Sales
Jul–Sep 2026SalesGrowth
CDMO, with Laurus Bio₹904 cr75%
API₹625 cr1%
Finished medicines₹677 cr31%
Source: Investor presentation · Earnings call
1.1More than doubled

How much has Laurus's share moved in a year?

Up 141% in a year, from ₹975.40 to ₹2,348 on 2 November 2026. ₹1 lakh put in a year ago would be worth about ₹2.4 lakh today.

DecFebAprJunAugOct
Low ₹930.20 · 1 Feb 2026High ₹2,405.50 · 30 Oct 2026
Daily closing prices, the last twelve months.
Source: Annual accounts · Investor presentation
1.2Light debt
0.43debt to equity

Is Laurus debt free?

No, though its borrowing is light next to what it earns. Laurus owed ₹2,625 crore at the end of September 2026, a of 0.43.

Debt, counting cash, in years of operating profit
1.28 in June
Now: about one yearCARE's downgrade trigger: 2.75
Source: Annual accounts · Earnings call · Credit ratingLearn: Debt to equity
The money

Is Laurus Labs making money?

Yes, record profit.
2.1Growing fast

Are Laurus's sales and profit growing?

Yes, fast, after a long pause. Sales grew 23% in FY26 and profit 148%. In the six months to September 2026, sales grew another 31%.

But profit is still below where it was five years ago. Laurus earned ₹984 crore in FY21. Profit then slid for three years, to ₹161 crore in FY24, as sales fell back from their FY23 peak.

Sales
₹4,814 cr
₹6,041 cr
₹5,041 cr
₹6,813 cr
₹4,233 cr
FY21FY23FY24FY26Apr–Sep ’26
Profit
₹984 cr
₹790 cr
₹161 cr
₹889 cr
₹809 cr
FY21FY23FY24FY26Apr–Sep ’26
Source: Annual accounts · Investor presentation · Earnings call
2.2Up sharply

Are Laurus's margins going up?

Yes, sharply. The was 34.0% in Jul–Sep 2026, against 24.4% a year earlier. That is above 32.2%, the margin of FY21, its best full year in the last ten.

EBITDA margin
Jul–Sep 2025
24.4%
Company's floor
30%
FY21, best year
32.2%
Jul–Sep 2026
34.0%
Source: Annual accounts · Investor presentation · Earnings callLearn: EBITDA margin
2.3Good, and climbing
17.8%ROCE

Is Laurus's ROCE good?

Good, and climbing. is 17.8%. The company's own figure, for the twelve months to September 2026, is 22.5%, against 16.3% a year earlier.

Laurus built first and is earning later. Its plants in use grew from ₹2,171 crore in FY21 to ₹4,371 crore in FY26, with another ₹773 crore still being built in March 2026. Yet FY26 profit, ₹889 crore, was below FY21's ₹984 crore.

The company tracks this as sales for every ₹1 it has put into plant:

Sales per ₹1 of plant
₹1.40
₹1.10
₹1.10
₹0.80
₹0.80
₹0.90
₹1.00
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Apr–Sep ’26
The plants, counted and dated
  1. Jul–Sep 2026Large peptide plant opened
  2. Jul–Sep 2026Plant for the most potent drug parts started
  3. Jan–Mar 2027Laurus Bio 4 runs trials
  4. Apr–Jun 2027Bio 4 supplies may start
  5. 2028–29KRKA tablet plant: meaningful revenue
  6. Around 2029Peptide commercial sales
Source: Annual accounts · Investor presentation · Earnings callLearn: ROCE
2.4More than fully
₹2.05of cash for every ₹1 of profit, over three years

Is Laurus's profit coming in as cash?

More than fully, over three years. Laurus brought in ₹2,891 crore of cash from operations against ₹1,408 crore of profit: ₹2.05 of cash for every ₹1 of profit.

But until FY26, almost all of that cash went straight back into plants.

Cash from operationsSpent on investing, mostly plants
FY21
₹733 cr
₹941 cr
FY22
₹911 cr
₹914 cr
FY23
₹994 cr
₹997 cr
FY24
₹666 cr
₹822 cr
FY25
₹602 cr
₹680 cr
FY26
₹1,624 cr
₹1,086 cr
Apr–Sep 2026
₹805 cr
₹864 cr
Source: Annual accounts · Investor presentation · Earnings callLearn: Profit vs cash flow
The people

Is Laurus Labs' management good?

Family-run, clean audit.
3.1Founder-led
491×the founder's pay against the median employee's, FY26

Who runs Laurus?

A founder-led family company, with a finance head on the board.

  • Dr Satyanarayana Chavafounder and CEO. He started Laurus in 2005.
  • Krishna Chaitanya Chavahis son, runs the business.
  • Soumya Chavahis daughter, runs affordable medicines and sales.
  • V. V. Ravi Kumarexecutive director and CFO.
  • C. V. Lakshmana Raoexecutive director.
Source: Annual report · Earnings call
3.2No selling
27.47% →27.47%held by promoters, last quarter and this

Are Laurus's promoters selling?

No selling this quarter: held 27.47% in September 2026, the same as in June.

Two more people, Rishi Tej Chava and Satya Tej Chava, joined the promoter list this quarter, with about 41,000 shares each.

There is a very small pledge, by one promoter, and it is smaller than in June.

Promoters own just over a quarter of the company, and that share has held steady.

We found nothing here that needs watching.

Source: Shareholding patternLearn: Promoter pledge
3.3None found

Any red flags at Laurus?

None found in the FY26 annual report.

  • Auditor's remarks
    None. Deloitte gave a clean opinion on FY26
  • Auditor change
    S.R. Batliboi is proposed from 2027, as Deloitte completes its second and last term
  • Deals with family companies
    On normal market terms, the company says
  • Tax disputes
    ₹27 cr direct and ₹66 cr indirect, against ₹5,300 cr of net worth
  • Pledge
    Very small, and smaller than in June
Source: Annual report · Shareholding pattern
The field

Who are Laurus Labs' competitors?

One of the widest.

Laurus sits behind Divi's and Piramal Pharma by sales, and ahead of Gland and Syngene.

FY26SalesMarginGrowth
Divi's₹10,560 cr32.6%13%
Laurus₹6,813 cr26.2%23%
Sai Life₹2,192 cr28.8%29%
Anthem₹2,124 cr39.3%15%
Neuland₹2,023 cr28.7%37%
Source: Annual accounts · Earnings call
4.1Uneven quarters

What are the risks for Laurus?

The upside is new kinds of drugs. The risk is that they take years, and the money goes in now.

↗ Could go right
  • Weight-loss and diabetes drugs (GLP-1): Laurus expects "a very meaningful role" within five years
  • No single customer or project carries the business
  • KRKA tablet plant: meaningful revenue in 2028–29
  • 18 to 24 months of visibility on orders, the founder says
↘ Could go wrong
  • CDMO orders arrive unevenly, CARE Ratings warns
  • Peptide sales are expected only around 2029
  • Laurus Bio sales fell this half; its new plant's supplies are expected only from Apr–Jun 2027
  • About ₹1,500 crore a year of plant spending, partly on loans
The price

Is Laurus Labs share overvalued?

Priced for growth.

Yes, it is priced for a lot of growth. On 3 November 2026 each share cost ₹2,320 and had earned ₹24.80 over the last four quarters: a of 93.6.

The profit is closing the gap fast. On 23 October, before the results, the share was ₹1,970 at a P/E of 97.3. It has since risen to ₹2,320, yet the P/E fell, because the new quarter's profit replaced one less than half its size.

RivalP/E, 2 Nov 2026
Sai Life89.1
Divi's89.0
Anthem79.4
Syngene56.3
Neuland50.4
23 Oct · before results
₹1,970 · P/E 97.3
3 Nov · after
₹2,320 · P/E 93.6
Source: Annual accounts
5.1FIIs buying
28.0% →30.8%held by foreign funds, last quarter and this

Are FIIs and DIIs buying Laurus?

Foreign funds, yes. Indian funds, no, in Jul–Sep 2026.

Jun 2026
Sep 2026
FIIs28.0% → 30.8%
DIIs13.7% → 11.9%
Mutual funds, within DIIs10.2% → 8.3%
Promoters27.5% → 27.5%
Everyone else
Source: Shareholding pattern
5.2Token dividend
₹2a share for FY26, 12% of profit

Does Laurus pay dividends?

Only a token one. Laurus paid ₹2 a share for FY26, 12% of its profit. At ₹2,320 a share, ₹1 lakh of shares pays about ₹90 a year.

The rest goes into plants: ₹864 crore in the last six months alone. The share count barely moves, up 0.6% over five years, from shares given to staff.

Laurus is a growth share, not an income one.

Source: Annual accounts · Investor presentation
Request a company
One level deeper · by email

Get the next one by email

A sector, read end to end, and the companies as they are published. Roughly monthly. Nothing else, and one click to stop.

Built with care for you

Loading…